Congratulations to Sprachfest Participants

Please join us in congratulating the following students in their performance at this year’s regional Sprachfest.  Nearly 500 students from 20 different schools from across the Hill Country up to Round Rock, many of which are larger 5A and 6A schools, competed today at UTSA.  Boerne High School took 34 students, and 30 of them will compete at state in one or more events!  If their level of German is designated, they competed against students of the same level.  Otherwise, there were no level distinctions.  Additionally, with all of their successes, they secured a 4th place Sweepstakes win in the “Small School” division, which means the German program is fewer than 100 students.

Boerne High School students represented every category possible: Art Events, Declamation Events (Prose/Poetry), Drama Events, Music Events, Oral Tests (Interview, Extemp), Written Tests, Research Paper, Pass Auf (Jeopardy style trivia game), and Scavenger Hunt.  Students who placed in the top 5 in any given event compete at the end of the month against the other regions in Texas (Houston area and Dallas area schools) at the Texas State German Contest.  The students prepare for these events outside of class time, and we’d like to extend a thank you to Mrs. West, Mr. Torch, and Mrs. Jacobi for helping some of the students organize their rehearsals and/or find pieces to work with!

Individual Events:
Evalee Archer - 5th Pl. Vocal Solo
Shelby Dovzak (German IV) - 4th Pl. Extemporaneous Speaking, 9th Pl. Reading Comprehension
Gretchen Faseler (German III) - 4th Pl. Grammar
Diego Garza (German II) - 2nd Pl. Poetry Reading (He actually ranked 2nd in the German III category!)
Alyce Hidenrite (German IV) - 6th Pl. Poetry Reading
Elizabeth Hilbert - 6th Pl. Vocal Solo
Georgette Hodge - 1st Pl. Photography, 3rd Pl. Gingerbread House - Traditional
Palma Huerta-Garibay - 3rd Pl. Gingerbread House - Non-Traditional
Angela Lopez (German IV) - 3rd Pl. Prose Reading
Zach Moyer (German I) - 2nd Pl. Reading Comprehension, 3rd Pl. Vocabulary, 4th Pl. Grammar & Listening Comprehension
Anna Racey (German II) - 1st Pl. Culture, 3rd Pl. Listening Comprehension
Pedro Rivas (German IV) - 9th Pl. Sight Reading, 10th Pl Reading Comprehension
Mirko Torresani (German IV) - 2nd Pl. Extemporaneous Speaking Advantaged
Seth Tullos (German II) - 6th Pl. Spelling, 7th Pl. Grammar & Reading Comprehension, 10th Pl. Listening Comprehension
Ellie Waters (German I) - 6th Pl. Poetry Reading
Sophia Waters (German II) - 1st Pl. Prose Reading, 2nd Pl. Directed Dialogue & Poetry Memory & Research Paper
Jane Zink (German III) - 5th Pl. Culture, 10th Pl. Sight Reading

Group Events:
3rd Pl. Classical Ensemble - Diego Garza, Ally Ogden, Morris Sallick, Emma Stauber, Ellie Waters, Graham Whidbee
4th Pl. Contemporary Music - Gretchen Faseler, Alaina Fox, Ben Spencer, Charlotte Spencer
1st Pl. Duet Acting (German III) - Gretchen Faseler & Charlotte Spencer
1st Pl. Folk Dance - Gretchen Faseler, Alaina Fox, Palma Huerta-Garibay, Angela Lopez, Morris Sallick, Ben Spencer, Charlotte Spencer, Jane Zink (1st time in 12 years that any school in Boerne has competed in this event!)
5th Pl. Pass Auf, Varsity - Shelby Dovzak, Elizabeth Hilbert, Anna Racey, Emma Stauber, Sophia Waters, Gretchen Faseler, Sophia Urh
1st Pl. Polka Band - Garrett Albon, Connor Darnell, Alaina Fox, Erin Kavanagh, Luke Moser, Justin Olson, Ben Spencer, Sophia Urh, Graham Whidbee, Michael Zampikos, Jane Zink
6th Pl. Scavenger Hunt (all German I students) - Garet Mayer, Zach Moyer, Connor Murray, Ellie Waters
3rd Pl. Shirt Design - Alaina Fox & Charlotte Spencer

Danke!
Frau Christianson and Frau McCarron
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.